Page Title

2020 Candidates Recommended by Education PACs


Page Content

Make a Plan to Vote Now!

You have probably already received your ballot in the mail. Make a plan for how, where and when you will vote. See more at Action Utah.


About the Association's Participation in Elections

Because of the important role elected officials play in public education, the NEA, UEA and each local UniServ have Political Action Committees comprised of local educator members. One role of these committees is to recommend candidates they believe are most likely to have a positive impact on public education and issues important to public education employees.

2020 General Election Recommendations

State and local education political action committees (PAC) make recommendations for elected political offices that impact public education. These recommendations are made by educators selected to represent association members on PAC committees. Following are recommendations for the 2020 General Election (additional recommendations will be posted as those recommendations are made):

Federal Congressional Races

  • U.S. House 1: No Recommendation to date
  • U.S. House 2: No Recommendation to date
  • U.S. House 3: No Recommendation to date
  • U.S. House 4: Ben McAdams

Utah Statewide Races

Utah State Senate Races

  • Senate District 1: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 6: No Recommendation to date 
  • Senate District 7: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 8: Kathleen Riebe
  • Senate District 10: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 13: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 14: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 16: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 19: Katy Owens
  • Senate District 20: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 23: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 24: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 25: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 27: No Recommendation to date
  • Senate District 29: No Recommendation to date

Utah State House of Representatives Races

  • House District 1: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 2: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 3: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 4: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 5: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 6: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 7: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 8: Steve Waldrip
  • House District 9: Calvin Musselman
  • House District 10: LaWanna Shurtliff
  • House District 11: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 12: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 13: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 14: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 15: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 16: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 17: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 18: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 19: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 20: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 21: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 22: Clare Collard
  • House District 23: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 24: Jennifer Dailey-Provost
  • House District 25: Joel Briscoe
  • House District 26: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 27: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 28: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 29: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 30: Mike Winder
  • House District 31: Elizabeth Weight
  • House District 32: Suzanne Harrison
  • House District 33: Craig Hall
  • House District 34: Karen Kwan
  • House District 35: Mark Wheatley
  • House District 36: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 37: Carol Spackman Moss
  • House District 38: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 39: Jim Dunnigan
  • House District 40: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 41: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 42: Samuel Winkler
  • House District 43: Diane Lewis
  • House District 44: Andrew Stoddard
  • House District 45: Steve Eliason
  • House District 46: Gay Lynn Bennion
  • House District 47: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 48: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 49: Robert Spendlove
  • House District 50: Susan Pulsipher
  • House District 51: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 52: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 53: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 54: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 55: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 56: Kay Christofferson
  • House District 57: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 58: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 59: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 60: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 61: Marsha Judkins
  • House District 62: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 63: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 64: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 65: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 66: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 67: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 68: Merrill Nelson
  • House District 69: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 70: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 71: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 72: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 73: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 74: No Recommendation to date
  • House District 75: No Recommendation to date

State Board of Education Races

  • School Board District 3: Brett Garner
  • School Board District 4: Brent Strate
  • School Board District 7: Carol Lear
  • School Board District 8: Janet Cannon
  • School Board District 10: Molly Hart
  • School Board District 11: Tony Zani
  • School Board District 13: Randall Boothe

Constitutional Amendments

View complete election results at vote.utah.gov.


About the Association's Participation in Elections

Because of the important role elected officials play in public education, the NEA, UEA and each local UniServ have Political Action Committees comprised of local educator members. One role of these committees is to recommend candidates they believe are most likely to have a positive impact on public education and issues important to public education employees.